Skip to main content
Dr Rachna Kucheria, Family Medicine

Dr Rachna Kucheria

Family Medicine
MBBS, MD - Community Medicine, Diplomate of the American Board of Family Medicine
23 yrs experience Delhi
3clinics

About Dr Rachna Kucheria

Although she has worked in some of the hospitals in India & California, Dr. Kucheria provides care at home, a much-needed area of healthcare, in addition to her General Physician (GP) family doctor practice. Dr. Kucheria was raised in a family where providing care to the sick was considered a privilege. With a special focus on providing elderly care, Dr. Rachna Kucheria is a US- trained woman physician (Family Practice) on the lines of the old-fashioned ‘Family Doctor’ we grew up with and hope to find again. Her emphasis on early, accurate diagnosis; appropriate (few) medicines; and clear patient communication, sets her apart as one of the and most trusted physicians in Delhi." Licensed to practice Medicine both in India & California Admission rights at Max Hospital Saket. She is a Family Physician for adults and children (above 5 years), seeing patients at her Gulmohar Park Residence Clinic, Bhagwati Hospital Mehrauli and available for select house-calls.

Expertise

Services offered
Infectious Disease Treatment (Treatment for infectious illnesses) General Health Checkup (Routine health screening) Preventive Medicine (health care to prevent diseases) Fever Treatment (Treatment for high temperature) Acute Medical Condition Management (Treatment for sudden illnesses) Adolescent Medicine (teen health care service) Stress Management Counseling (Help for stress control) Common Cold Treatment (Treatment for cold symptoms) Family Counseling (Family relationship support) Diabetes Management (Treatment to control diabetes) Diet Counseling (nutrition consultation advice) Allergy Treatment (allergic reaction management) Blood Pressure Disorder (Abnormal blood pressure condition) Joint and Muscle Disorders (Muscle joint problem treatment) Female Sexual Disorders (Treatment for female sexual health issues) Hypercholesterolemia (Treatment for high cholesterol) Dengue Fever Treatment (dengue infection management) Chikungunya (mosquito viral fever) Arthritis Management (treatment for joint inflammation disease) Malaria Treatment (Malaria infection treatment) Viral Fever Treatment (viral infection fever treatment) Lifestyle Modification Counseling (health habit improvement guidance) Cough Treatment (Medical treatment for cough symptoms) Constipation Treatment (treatment for difficult bowel movement) Skin Infection (Bacterial or fungal skin infection) Acute Diarrhea Treatment (sudden loose motion treatment) Food Poisoning (infection from contaminated food) Thyroid Disorders (thyroid gland disease treatment) Family Physician (family doctor consultation) General Physician Consultation (doctor check-up visit) General Practitioner Services (General doctor healthcare services)

Credentials & experience

Education
MBBSG B Pant Hospital / Moulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, none
MD - Community MedicineAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, none
Diplomate of the American Board of Family MedicineAmerican Board of Family Medicine, none
Work & experience
Medical Director — DiabetacareThanesar Haryana
2014 – 2016
Senior Consultant — Max HospitalThanesar Haryana
2012 – 2014
Family Physician — Kucheria ClinicThanesar Haryana
2008 – 2016
Family Physician — South Bay Family Healthcare Center Los AngelesThanesar Haryana
2003 – 2008
Registrations & certifications
Indian Academy of GeriatricsIndian Academy of Geriatrics
Indian Medical Association (IMA)Indian Medical Association (IMA)
American Board of Family MedicineAmerican Board of Family Medicine
Awards & recognitions
Distinction in PhysiologyAward

Patient reviews

Reviews can be added only for verified doctors on DocIndia.

Have a health question?Post it free on DocIndia's public Q&A — verified doctors in the relevant speciality answer it (it's not sent to this doctor specifically).
Ask a question

Pick a time slot

Online appointment booking isn't available for this doctor yet.

© DocIndia · Dr Rachna Kucheria, Family Medicine in Delhi
Chat Support